Absent state, pendency of indictment, information complaint, Murder, manslaughter, numerous sex crimes: none; other felony or negligent homicide: up to 8 yrs. They shall be construed to secure simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, and the elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay. This independence from the will of the government was achieved only after a long hard fight. The scope and manner of examination and cross-examination shall be such as would be allowed in the trial itself. ; offenses punishable by imprisonment: 3 yrs. ; Class C or D felony: 4 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . - A defendant need not be present in the following situations: A corporation may appear by counsel for all purposes. ; if victim is less than 16 yrs. Murder, manslaughter: none; official misconduct, bribery and related offenses: 7 yrs.